|My Beautiful Lady Amherst Pheasants
Located in Central Pennsylvania
|These are some picture's I took of my Lady Amherst.
When building a pen for the Amherst consideration should be
given to their long tails. If the pen is to small they could break their
beautiful tail feathers, so always give them room to move around
without hitting their tail feathers on anything.
|All photos are copyrighted.
All rights reserved by TCB
|The Lady Amherst's Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae) is a gamebird of the order Galliformes (gallinaceous birds) and the
family Phasianidae. This bird was named after Sarah Countess Amherst, wife of William Pitt Amherst, Governor General of
Bengal, who was responsible for sending the first specimen of the bird to London in 1828.
They are native to south western China and Tibet.
The adult male is 100-120 cm in length, its tail accounting for 80 cm of the total length. It is unmistakable with its black and
silver head, long grey tail and rump, and red, blue, white and yellow body plumage. The "cape" can be raised in display.
Closeup on a single white feather A feather is one of the epidermal growths that forms the distinctive outer covering, or
plumage, on a bird. ...
This species is closely related to the Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus) and they will interbreed. Binomial name
Chrysolophus pictus (Linnaeus, 1758) The Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus) is a gamebird of the order Galliformes
(gallinaceous birds) and the family Phasianidae. ...
The female (hen) is much less showy, with a duller mottled brown plumage all over, similar to that of the female Common
Pheasant but with finer barring. She is very like the female Golden Pheasant, but has a darker head and cleaner underparts
than the hen of that species. Binomial name Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758 The Common Pheasant (Phasianus
colchicus) is a gamebird in the pheasant family Phasianidae of the order Galliformes, gallinaceous birds. ...
Despite the male's showy appearance, these birds are very difficult to see in their natural habitat, which is dense, dark forests
with thick undergrowth. Consequently, little is known of their behaviour in the wild. For other meanings of bird, see bird
(disambiguation). ... Habitat (from the Latin for it inhabits) is the place where a particular species lives and grows. ...
They feed on the ground on grain, leaves and invertebrates, but roost in trees at night. Whilst they can fly, they prefer to run,
but if startled they can suddenly burst upwards at great speed, with a distinctive wing sound.
The male has a gruff call in the breeding season.